Eighth Annual Ultra-Short Competition - 2010-11

Our Four Winners

Prize for Poetry
SuzAnne C. Cole - Granite Woman

UMM Student Prize
Myra Merritt - Wonderland and Oz Collide

Prize for Prose Poetry
Shannon Schuren - Puddings

Prize for Prose
Philip Simondet - Grocery List

Our Fifty-Three Honorable Mentions

Greg Beatty - Homage
F.J. Bergmann - Containers
Jen Campbell - Catwoman
Kathleen J Clauson - Survival by Shamrock
Zachary Cole - Grey
Sue Ann Connaughton - Baby Love
Amy Corbin - Dear Mr. Barlow
Robert Craig - New Life
Carol Leonetti Dannhauser - Family Portrait
Susan Desrocher - Fire Lilies
Mike DiChristina - Old Lovers
Christina Wos Donnelly - Love Song
Anne Earney - One Side of Things
Meg Eden - with stacking,
Rachel Fenton - Inherited
Andy Fogle - One Ring
Claire Gillian - TSA Urban Legend #4
Tammy Guzman - Postpartum
Maryanne Hannan - Soft Skills for Today's Job Market
Tania Hershman - In Memoriam
Kasey Hewett - Dehydrated
Debbie Okun Hill - Before Our Future Wrinkles
Sylvia Hiven - No Choice
Christopher Irvin - The Man in the Cold
Julie "Jules" Jacob - Night Games
Cassidy Jones - Two of a Kind
Oonah Joslin - Death of the Father
Clare Kirwan - The Tattoo
Ellen LaFleche - Love on the Rocks
Ruth Lehrer - Lion Winter
Melissa Lindstrum - All I Have of His Is This Navy Reserve Sewing Kit
Katherine Lopez - Neat Gardens with a Sudden Rose
Adam Lucas - True Story
Barb McMakin - Breakfast of Champions
Caroline Michalicki - No Need
David Mohan - Reduce
Kari Nguyen - The Dispensary
Alysson Parker - Black-Eyed Susan
Barbara Fleming Phillips - Living Will
Meagan Reeves - Fairy Wings
Jun de la Rosa - Mangoes
Lynn Veach Sadler - After You're Dead
Maureen Sherbondy -The Princess Strikes Out On Her Own
Jennifer Sirrico - The Ride
Diane Smith - Can You?
Jenna Pashley Smith - Bala Perdita
Dawn Sperber - Heart Games
Scott T. Starbuck - We Are Not Mermaids
Erik Svehaug - Myth or Mom
Ann Swann - Aftermath
Donna Turello - Karma
Mercedes Yardley - Blossom Bones
Melissa Yuan-Innes - Hunting and Gathering on Earth

2013-14 Competition
Winners of Our Tenth Ultra-Short Competition.
Please Click Here For The Honored Writers and Works

2012-13 Competition
Winners of Our Tenth Ultra-Short Competition.
Please Click Here For The Honored Writers and Works

2011-12 Competition
Winners of Our Ninth Ultra-Short Competition.
Please Click Here For The Honored Writers and Works

2010-11 Competition
Winners of Our Eighth Ultra-Short Competition.
Please Click Here For The Honored Writers and Works

2009-10 Competition
Winners of Our Seventh Ultra-Short Competition.
Please Click Here For The Honored Writers and Works

2008-09 Competition Winners of Our Sixth Ultra-Short Competition.
Please Click Here For The Honored Writers and Works

2007-08 Competition
Winners of Our Fifth Ultra-Short Competition.
Please Click Here For The Honored Writers and Works

2006-07 Competition
Winners of Our Fourth Ultra-Short Competition.
Please Click Here For The Honored Writers and Works

2005-06 Competition
Winners of Our Third Ultra-Short Competition.
Please Click Here For The Honored Writers and Works

2004-05 Competition
Winners of Our Second Ultra-Short Competition.
Please Click Here For The Honored Writers and Works

2003-04 Competition
Winners of Our First Ultra-Short Competition.
Please Click Here For The Honored Writers and Works